Instant On - Wired

Expand all | Collapse all

SFP RJ45 work with JL681A

  • 1.  SFP RJ45 work with JL681A

    Posted 30 days ago
    Hello all, 

    I was wondering if anyone has found or know what part number SFP with RJ45 works for JL681A?

    ------------------------------
    Ramon Pastor
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: SFP RJ45 work with JL681A

    Posted 29 days ago
    @Ramon Pastor Here are the 3 transceivers that are supported.
    1. Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (J4858D)
    2. Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR (J4859D)
    3. Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100mCat5e XCVR (J8177D)


    ------------------------------
    Greg Thiesen
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: SFP RJ45 work with JL681A

    Posted 29 days ago
    Thank you. 

    would 3rd party work or does it have to be Aruba? i found this one on amazon and would like to know if this would work. 

    https://www.amazon.com/Procurve-J8177B-J8177C-1000BASE-T-Transceiver/dp/B0899NC5TW/ref=sr_1_1_sspa?dchild=1&keywords=Aruba+J8177D&qid=1604355023&sr=8-1-spons&psc=1&spLa=ZW5jcnlwdGVkUXVhbGlmaWVyPUEyNlRET01EUUVSQ1kwJmVuY3J5cHRlZElkPUEwMjUwMzM1M0ZaU0NQNERDTVo4RyZlbmNyeXB0ZWRBZElkPUEwMjUyNzM2T0I2M0laM09JTUJUJndpZGdldE5hbWU9c3BfYXRmJmFjdGlvbj1jbGlja1JlZGlyZWN0JmRvTm90TG9nQ2xpY2s9dHJ1ZQ==

    ------------------------------
    Ramon Pastor
    ------------------------------